The Participants

 On August 12, 2008, 75 proponents registered 168 projects representing between 50,000 to 60,000 GWh per year of electricity.

On November 25, 2008, 43 of those proponents submitted proposals for 68 projects representing over 17,000 GWh per year of electricity.

From March 11 to August 3, 2010, BC Hydro selected 27 projects from 18 proponents for the award of 25 Electricity Purchase Agreements ("EPA") (for one proponent, three proposals were combined into a single EPA). The projects represent approximately 3,266 GWh per year of contractually firm electricity.

Proponent Name Project Name Nearest Community Energy Source

Registered

Proposal

EPA

AltaGas Ltd.

Crowsnest Pass Power

Sparwood

Waste Heat

Box Canyon Hydro Corporation and Sound Energy Inc.

Box Canyon Hydro

Port Mellon

Run-of-river

Castle Mountain Hydro Ltd.

Benjamin Creek Hydro

McBride

Run-of-river

C-Free Power Corp.

Jamie Creek

Gold Bridge

Run-of-river

Cloudworks Energy Inc.

Big Silver - Shovel Creek

Harrison Hot Springs

Run-of-river

Northwest Stave River

Mission

Run-of-river

Tretheway Creek

Mission

Run-of-river

CP Renewable Energy (B.C.) Limited Partnership (formerly EPCOR)

Quality Wind

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

Creek Power Inc.

Boulder Creek Hydroelectric

Pemberton

Run-of-river

North Creek Hydroelectric

Pemberton

Run-of-river

Upper Lillooet River Hydroelectric

Pemberton

Run-of-river

ENMAX Syntaris Bid Corp. (an Affiliate of Syntaris Power Corp.)

Culliton Creek

Squamish

Run-of-river

Finavera Renewables Inc.

Bullmoose Wind Energy

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

Meikle Wind Energy

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

Tumbler Ridge Wind Energy

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

Wildmare Wind Energy

Chetwynd

Wind

Kwagis Power Limited Partnership

Kokish River Hydroelectric

Port McNeill

Run-of-river

Long Lake Joint Venture

Long Lake

Stewart

Storage Hydro

NI Hydro Holding Corp. (representing Stlixwim Partnership and Stlixwim First Project Corp.)

Ramona 3 &
Chickwat Creek & CC Creek

Egmont

Run-of-river
(3 separate projects)

Pacific Greengen Power

Bremner / Trio

Chilliwack

Run-of-river

Plutonic Power Corporation and GE Energy Financial Services Company

Upper Toba Valley Hydro

Powell River

Run-of-river

Run of River Power Inc.

Mamquam River

Squamish

Run-of-river

Sea Breeze Energy Inc.

Knob Hill Energy

Port Hardy

Wind

Selkirk Power Company Ltd.

Beaver River Hydrolelectric

Golden

Run-of-river

Swift Power Corp.

Dasque-Middle

Terrace

Run-of-river



Proponent Name Project Name Nearest Community Energy Source

Registered

Proposal

EPA

6740103 Canada Corporation

Fraser Lake

Fraser Lake

Wind

 

Aeolis Wind Power Corporation

Hackney Hills Wind Project

Hudson's Hope

Wind

 

Thunder Mountain Wind Project

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

AltaGas Ltd.

Forrest Kerr Hydroelectric Project

Stewart

Hydro

 

McLymont Creek Hydroelectric Project

Stewart

Hydro

 

Volcano Creek Hydroelectric Project

Stewart

Hydro

 

Anderson River Hydro Ltd.

Anderson Hydro Project

Boston Bar

Hydro

 

Atla Energy Corporation

Goldstream River & Lower Wood River

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

AXOR Group Inc.

Bergeron Windfarm

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

Tumbler Ridge Windfarm

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

BowArk Energy Ltd.

Lytton Wind Energy Project

Lytton

Wind

 

Cloudworks Energy Inc.

Adam River

Campbell River

Hydro

 

Statlu Creek

Mission

Hydro

 

Confederation Power Hydro Limited Partnership

Alice Arm Project Cluster I

Kitsault

Hydro

 

Lower Observatory Inlet Project Cluster

Kitsault

Hydro

 

Creek Power Inc.

Gun Creek

Gold Bridge

Hydro

 

EarthFirst Canada Inc.

Dokie Expansion Wind Project

Chetwynd

Wind

 

Sundance Lake Wind Project

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

Wartenbe Wind Project

Chetwynd

Wind

 

ENMAX Corporation

Howe Sound Waste-to-Energy

Gibsons

Biomass

 

Phantom Lake

Sechelt

Hydro

 

Fosthall Creek Power Ltd.

Fosthall Creek Power Ltd.

Nakusp

Hydro

 

HAWKEYE Energy Corporation

HAWKEYE Green Energy Grid - Phase 1

Powell River

Hydro

 

Hurley River Hydro Limited Partnership

Hurley River

Gold Bridge

Hydro

 

Island Cogeneration No. 2 Inc.

Island Cogeneration ERG

Campbell River

Waste Heat

 

Kleana Power Corporation

Kleana Power Project

Campbell River

Hydro

 

Max Pacific Power Inc.

Kinskuch Lake

Terrace

Hydro

 

Maselpanik Creek

Hope

Hydro

 

NaiKun Wind Development Inc.

NaiKun Offshore Wind Energy Project Phase I

Masset

Wind

 

North Coast Wind Energy Corporation

Banks Island Wind Farm

Prince Rupert

Wind

 

Plutonic Power Corporation

Bute Inlet Hydroelectric Project

Powell River

Hydro

 

Premier Renewable Energy

Marten Ridges

Fernie

Wind

 

Nicoamen

Lytton

Wind

 

Purcell Green Power Inc.

Duncan Electrification Project

Kaslo

Hydro

 

Robson Valley Power Corporation

PTARMIGAN II

McBride

Hydro

 

Run of River Power Inc.

Upper Pitt River Water Power Project

Pitt Meadows

Hydro

 

Ryan River Joint Venture

Ryan River Hydro Project

Pemberton

Hydro

 

Sea Breeze Power Corporation

Cascade Heritage Power Project

Grand Forks

Hydro

 

Vanport Ecologies Inc.

Britannia Mines

Squamish

Hydro

 

Westface Energy Inc.

Husky

Prince George

Biogas

 



Proponent Name Project Name Nearest Community Energy Source

Registered

Proposal

EPA

0794282 B.C. Ltd.

Kirbyville Hydro Project

Revelstoke

Hydro

 

 

Soards Hydro Project

Revelstoke

Hydro

 

 

0794287 B.C. Ltd.

Pat Hydro Project

Revelstoke

Hydro

 

 

0832364 B.C. Ltd. doing business as GreenWing Energy BC

Hatheume Wind Energy

Kelowna

Wind

 

 

Holberg Wind Energy

Holberg

Wind

 

 

6740103 Canada Corporation

13th Sideroad

Westbank

Wind

 

 

Ashcroft North

Cache Creek

Wind

 

 

Cluculz Lake

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Merritt

Merritt

Wind

 

 

Prince George

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Princeton

Princeton

Wind

 

 

Southeast Ashcroft

Ashcroft

Wind

 

 

Vanderhoof 1

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Vanderhoof 2

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

7024061 Canada Corporation

Pinnacle

MacKenzie

Wind

 

 

7025751 Canada Corporation

Fellers Heights

Dawson Creek

Wind

 

 

7025769 Canada Corporation

Pine Valley I

Fort St-John

Wind

 

 

AltaGas Ltd.

Rainy River Hydroelectric Project

Gibsons

Hydro

 

 

Atla Energy Corporation

Brewster Creek

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Clemnceau Creek

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Granite Creek

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Old Camp Creek

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Scrip Creek

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Scrip Creek Tributary

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Sibley Creek

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

Upper Wood River

Revelstoke / Golden

Hydro

 

 

AXOR Group Inc.

Hudette Windfarm

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

 

Quintette Windfarm

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

 

Robert Windfarm

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

 

Canadian Hydro Developers Inc.

Dominion Hydro Project

Valemount

Hydro

 

 

Gum/Hellroar/Whitewater Hydro Project

Valemount

Hydro

 

 

C-Free Power Corporation

McParlon Creek

Lillooet

Hydro

 

 

Cloudworks Energy Inc.

Fire Lake

Mission

Hydro

 

 

Confederation Power Hydro Limited Partnership

Alice Arm Project Cluster II

Kitsault

Hydro

 

 

Upper Kitsault Valley Project Cluster

Kitsault

Hydro

 

 

Enbridge Wind Energy Inc.

tbd

tbd

Wind

 

 

English Bay Energy Limited

Hecate Strait

Prince Rupert

Wind

 

 

Soren Hill

Port Hardy

Wind

 

 

ENMAX Corporation

Caribou Creek

Burton / Nakusp

Hydro

 

 

Centre Creek

Chilliwack

Hydro

 

 

EnPower Development Inc.

Hixon ERG Project

Hixon

Waste Heat

 

 

Pine Pass ERG Project

Chetwynd

Waste Heat

 

 

Quesnel ERG Project

Quesnel

Waste Heat

 

 

Summit Lake ERG Project

Summit Lake

Waste Heat

 

 

Fred. Olsen Renewables (Canada) Ltd.

Mount George Wind Project

Prince George

Wind

 

 

Mount Kathleen Wind Project

Peachland

Wind

 

 

Green Island Energy Ltd.

Gold River Power Project Phase 3

Gold River

Biomass

 

 

Greengen Holdings Ltd doing business as Pacific Greengen Power

Hixon Creek

North Vancouver

Hydro

 

 

HAWKEYE Energy Corporation

HAWKEYE Green Energy Network - Phase 1

Powell River

Hydro

 

 

Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.

Ape Creek

Bella Coola

Hydro

 

 

Blackwater

Quesnel

Wind

 

 

Carp Forest

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Crater Mountain

Princeton

Wind

 

 

Gyllenspetz Creek

Bella Coola

Hydro

 

 

Hixon

Quesnel

Wind

 

 

Jackass Mountain

Lytton

Wind

 

 

Jacobsen Creek

Bella Coola

Hydro

 

 

Nulki Hills

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Saxton Lake

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Spences Bridge

Merritt

Wind

 

 

Tatuk Lake

Vanderhoof

Wind

 

 

Trachyte Hills

Cache Creek

Wind

 

 

Vancouver Island Ranges

Port Alice

Wind

 

 

Interpac Power Corporation

Kinskuch Creek Power Project

Terrace

Hydro

 

 

Invenergy Wind Canada ULC

BC Clean Energy Centre

Kamloops

Wind

 

 

Porcupine Energy Centre

Kamloops

Wind

 

 

Jervis Inlet Partnership

Treat-Perketts Project

Egmont

Hydro

 

 

Katabatic Power Corporation

Mt. Hays Wind Farm 2

Prince Rupert

Wind

 

 

Kitamaat Renewable Energy Corporation

Europa/Crab Power Project

Kitimat

Hydro

 

 

Klo Wind Energy Project

Klo Wind Energy Project

Houston

Wind

 

 

Kruger Energy Inc.

Isle Pierre Wind Farm

Prince George

Wind

 

 

Max Pacific Power Inc.

Anderson Cluster

Boston Bar

Hydro

 

 

Chipmunk Creek

Chilliwack

Hydro

 

 

Jade Lake

Terrace

Hydro

 

 

Nahwitti Wind Power Ltd.

Nahwitti Wind Farm Project

Holberg

Wind

 

 

North Coast Wind Energy Corporation

Banks Island Wind Farm Ia

Prince Rupert

Wind

 

 

Banks Island Wind Farm Ib

Prince Rupert

Wind

 

 

Orca Tidal Power Corporation

Orca Power Project 1

Campbell River

Tidal

 

 

Pacific Coast Renewable Power Generation

Yalakom

Lillooet

Wind

 

 

Rupert Peace Power Corporation

Mt. Chamberlain Wind Power Project

Tumbler Ridge

Wind

 

 

Mt. MacDonald Wind Power Project

Port Edward / Prince Rupert

Wind

 

 

Selkirk Power Company Ltd.

Norman Wood Hydro Project

Revelstoke

Hydro

 

 

Ventego Creek Hydro Project

Golden

Hydro

 

 

Spuzzum Creek Power Corporation

Spuzzum Creek Power Project

Yale

Hydro

 

 

St. Leon Creek Power Corporation

St. Leon Hydro Project

Nakusp

Hydro

 

 

Stlixwim Partnership

Project C

Egmont

Hydro

 

 

SUEZ Renewable Energy, LLC

tbd

tbd

Wind

 

 

Teck Cominco Metals Ltd.

Waste Steam Co-Generation

Trail

Waste Heat

 

 

TransAlta Energy Corporation

Finlay Flats

Mackenzie

Wind

 

 

Treaty 8 Development Corporation

Treaty 8 Wind Project

Mackenzie

Wind

 

 

Ucona River Joint Venture

Ucona River Hydro Project

Gold River

Hydro

 

 

Vanport Ecologies Inc.

Jordan River

Victoria

Hydro

 

 

VASH

Fort Nelson

Hydro

 

 

Westface Energy Inc.

Westpine Quesnel

Quesnel

Biogas

 

 

Windcor Power Systems Corporation

Lower Nicola Wind Energy Project

Merritt

Wind

 

 

Windlab Developments Canada Ltd.

Otter Lake Wind Project

Kelowna

Wind

 

 

Zero Emission Energy Developments Inc.

ZED-PR

Chetwyn

Wind

 

 

ZED-SH

Westbank

Wind